ELSTEM Participant Directory

Below is the list of ELSTEM program participants. Our participants are highly competent STEM teachers (or teacher candidates) in our 8 partner school districts in Oregon. We are currently recruiting the participants for the inservice ELSTEM cohort #4 and the preservice ELSTEM cohort #2. The application information is available on the Admissions Information page.

ELSTEM Inservice Cohort 3 (June 14 – June 15)

  • Cody Glaze: Mr. Glaze is a science teacher at Beaumont Middle School in Portland Public Schools.
  • Tonya Mauk: Ms. Mauk is a math and science teacher at City View Charter School in Hillsboro School District.
  • Michelle York: Ms. York is a math teacher at George Middle School in Portland Public Schools.
  • Dale Blem: Mr. Blem is a math teacher at Neil Armstrong Middle School in Hillsboro School District.
  • Donald Rossington: Mr. Rossington is a math teacher at George Middle School in Portland Public Schools.
  • Sara Jenson: Ms. Jenson is a math teacher at Spencer Butte Middle School in Eugene 4J School District.
  • Andrew Saputo: Mr. Saputo is a math teacher at Cascade Middle School in Bethel School District.
  • Holly Ellingson: Ms. Ellingson is a science teacher at Gateway High School in Springfield School District.
  • Lindsey Mockel: Ms. Mockel is a science teacher at Sunset High School in Beaverton School District.
  • Diana Collins: Ms. Collins is a science teacher at Robert Gray Middle School in Portland Public Schools.
  • Alexis Howell-Kubler: Ms. Howell-Kubler is a science teacher at St. Mary’s Academy in Portland.
  • Tracy Klosterman: Ms. Klosterman is a PE/Health teacher at Green K-8 School in Portland Public Schools.
  • RaeAnn Suckow: Ms. Suckow is a math teacher at Lee K-8 School in Portland Public Schools.
  • Maritza Dash: Ms. Dash is a science teacher at Hillsboro High School in Hillsboro School District.
  • Elizabeth Roberson: Ms. Roberson is a science teacher at Hillsboro High School in Hillsboro School District.

ELSTEM Inservice Cohort 2 (June 13 – June 14)

  • Crystal Batchelor: Ms. Batchelor is a science teacher at Kennedy Middle School in Eugene 4J School District.
  • M.E. Dunlap: Ms. Dunlap is a science teacher at Arts and Technology Academy in Eugene 4J School District.
  • Ryan Hansen: Mr. Hansen is a science teacher at Kennedy Middle School in Eugene 4J School District.
  • Paul Hanson: Mr. Hanson is a science teacher at Liberty High School in Hillsboro School District.
  • Jeff Hendryx: Mr. Hendryx is a math teacher at Agnes Stewart Middle School in Springfield School District.
  • Gretchen Kraig-Turner: Ms. Kraig-Turner is a science teacher at Jefferson High School in Portland Public Schools.
  • Morey Miller: Mr. Miller is a science teacher at Forest Grove High School in Forest Grove School District.
  • Ben Muir: Mr. Muir is a science teacher at Hamlin Middle School in Springfield School District.
  • Susan Newbury-Oakley: Ms. Oakley is a math teacher at Agnes Stewart Middle School in Springfield School District.
  • Mindy Rimbey: Ms. Rimbey is a science teacher at Early Career and College Opportunity (ECCO) High School in Eugene 4J School District.
  • Darcy Strange: Ms. Strange is a math teacher at Arts and Technology Academy in Eugene 4J School District.
  • Cliff Schute: Mr. Schute is a math teacher at Agnes Stewart Middle School in Springfield School District.
  • Gretchen Suchman: Ms. Suchman is a math teacher at Spencer Butte Middle School in Eugene 4J School District.
  • Ramona Toth: Ms. Toth is a science teacher at Liberty High School in Hillsboro School District.
  • Modonna VanCleve: Ms. VanCleve is a science teacher at DART school in Portland Public Schools.

ELSTEM Inservice Cohort 1 (January 13 – December 13)

  • Laurel Black: Ms. Black is a science teacher at Merlo Station High School in Beaverton School District.
  • Diann Espinoza: Ms. Espinoza is a bilingual science teacher at South Meadows Middle School in Hillsboro School District.
  • Cris Gwilliam: Mr. Gwilliam is currently assistant principal at St. Helens High School in St. Helens School District.
  • Marcelo Peralta: Mr. Peralta is a math teacher at Valor Middle School in Woodburn School District.
  • Laura Ruffner: Ms. Ruffner is a science teacher at Lane Middle School in Portland Public Schools.

ELSTEM Preservice Cohort 1 (June 13 – June 14)

  • Nelson Connor: Mr. Connor is a math preservice teacher, and completed his student teaching at Woodburn High School in Woodburn School District.
  • Anna Digby: Ms. Digby is a science preservice teacher, and completed her student teaching at Valor Middle School in Woodburn School District.
  • Matt Kitchin: Mr. Kitchin is a math preservice teacher, and completed his student teaching at French Prairie Middle School in Woodburn School District.
  • Hailey Knettles: Ms. Knettles is a science preservice teacher, and completed her student teaching at Valor Middle School in Woodburn School District.
  • Malika Onstead: Ms. Onstead is a math preservice teacher, and completed her student teaching at Academy of International Studies in Woodburn School District.
  • Lisa Pitts: Ms. Pitts is a science preservice teacher, and completed her student teaching at French Prairie Middle School in Woodburn School District.